Results

Finalized 2022 Results

Full results are available via these links:

Category winners are listed below.

Men’s Open

  1. Felixstowe Male Open – Team White Rock, 2:22:32
  2. Colchester Harriers Senior A MO, 2:23:24
  3. Newmarket Joggers Mens Open (1), 2:29:28

Ladies Open

  1. Colchester Harriers Senior women – LO, 2:48:44
  2. Felixstowe Female Open – Team Keen & Green LO, 3:16:56
  3. Ipswich JAFFA Ladies Open A, 3:19:43

Men’s Vet

  1. Bury Valley Harriers 1 MV, 2:27:54
  2. Colchester Harriers MV40 A, 2:33:52
  3. Framlingham Flyers MV, 2:38:06

Ladies Vet

  1. Ipswich JAFFA LV35 A, 2:48:12
  2. Shufflers Sole Sisters LV, 3:35:10
  3. Ipswich JAFFA LV35 B, 3:47:51

Men’s Super Vet

  1. Colchester Harriers MSV50 A 2:44:01
  2. Pacers G MSV, 2:47:23
  3. Ipswich JAFFA MSV50, 2:47:31

Ladies Super Vet

  1. Colchester Harriers Vet women LSV, 3:09:51
  2. Pacers E LSV, 3:11:31
  3. Stowmarket Striders LSV – The War of the Roses, 3:27:42

Over 60s

  1. Framlingham Flyers Male 60, 3:09:42
  2. Stowmarket Striders V60 – The Professionals, 3:29:59
  3. BBDRC Hot Dogs O60, 3:34:43

Over 70s

  1. NNBR Super Seventies, 4:32:49

Mixed

  1. Stowmarket Striders MX – The Incredibles, 2:32:49
  2. Pacers A MX, 2:35:08
  3. Kesgrave Kruisers MX 1, 2:45:12

Social / Unaffiliated

  1. Gilmour Piper Plodders, 3:06:16
  2. Airborne Fit One, 3:06:20
  3. Your Pace Or Mine, 3:13:32

Fastest Legs

7.2K

  • Rosie Horsfield, Ipswich JAFFA RC 28:25
  • Ramadan Osman, Colchester Harriers, 24:20

5K

  • Maddie Jordan-Lee, Stowmarket Striders, 17:13
  • Max Caulfield, Colchester Harrier, 16:44

10K

  • Helen Davies, Ipswich JAFFA RC, 36:59
  • Michael Eccles, Bure Valley Harrier, 31:49

2022 Junior Results

Full results are available via these links

Category winners are listed below.

12 Boys

Winners: Waveney Warriors 12B, 22:49

12 Girls

Winners: JAFFA HOLLY 1 12G, 27:32

12 Mixed

Winners: Waveney Rebels 12 MX, 28:01

U11 Boys

Winners: The Harriers (Colchester), 27:10

U11 Girls

Winners: JAFFA Pine 1 U11G, 30:31

U11 Mixed

Winners: Pocket Rockerts U11MX, 29:45

2021 Results (Virtual Ekiden)

Full results are available via this link.

Category winners are listed below.

Men’s Open

  1. Ipswich JAFFA Mens Open A, 2:31:14
  2. Bungay Black Dog RC – Hot Diggity Dogs, 2:38:49
  3. Bury Pacers Mens Open, 2:43:49

Ladies Open

  1. Ipswich JAFFA Ladies Open A, 3:17:29
  2. Ipswich JAFFA Ladies Open B, 3:47:17
  3. Haverhill RC – Lady and The Cramps, 4:03:59

Men’s Vet

  1. Stowmarket Striders, 3:00:05
  2. Bungay Black Dog RC, Jurassic BARC, 3:33:00
  3. Worlingham RR , Meeping all the way, 3:34:16

Ladies Vet

  1. Woodbridge Shufflers, The Shuffler Roses LV, 3:23:48
  2. Bungay Black Dog RC, Pavement Pounders, 3:24:38
  3. Stowmarket Striders, FV1, 3:26:49

Men’s Super Vet

  1. Ipswich JAFFA Mens Vet 50, 3:04:10
  2. Bungay Black Dog RC, For Shucks Sake, 3:21:04
  3. Capel Cheetahs Mens Super Vet A, 3:33:38

Ladies Super Vet

  1. Capel Cheetahs Ladies Super Vet A, 3:49:35
  2. Witham RC Sole Sisters LSV, 4:13:35
  3. Haverhill RC Ladies Running Hot LSV, 4:28:54

Over 60s

  1. Fram Flyers Silver Streaks 60s, 3:31:33
  2. Stow Striders Over 60’s Mixed, 3:55:52
  3. BBDRC Six Times 60’s, 4:05:21

Over 70s

  1. NNBR Super Seventies, 4:16:56
  2. BBDRC Young Hearts Run Free 70s, 4:23:11

Mixed

  1. Haverhill RC Mixed, 2:39:36
  2. Pacers mixed A, 2:44:56
  3. Worlingham RR ‘Legs Miserables’ MX, 3:00:06

Social / Unaffiliated

  1. YourPaceOrMine, 3:19:03
  2. Framlingham College, 3:25:35
  3. Mrs Brand’s Boys A2, 3:27:31

Fastest Legs

7.2K:

  • Keith Tilley, Ipswich JAFFA RC, 24:58
  • Laura Smitherman, Norfolk Gazelles, 30:32

5K:

  • Ollie Watson, Ipswich JAFFA RC, 16:58
  • Fiona Tideswell, Haverhill RC, 20:14

10K:

  • Sam Boreham, Haverhill RC, 33:40
  • Katie King, St Edmund Pacers, 37:18

Junior Ekiden

U11B – Under 11 Boys

Winners: JAFFA APPLES U11 BOYS 0:26:47

12B – Over 12 year old Boys

Winners: Haverhill RC Juniors U16 Boys 12B 0:22:46

U11MX – Under 11 year old. Mixed

Winners: Hadleigh Hares Junior team C U11MX 0:30:18

U11G – Under 11 Girls

Winners: JAFFA PLUMS U11 G 0:27:20

12G – Over 12 year old Girls

Winners: JAFFA GRAPES 12G 0:25:52

12MX – Over 12 year old. Mixed

Winners: BBDRC Always on the Run 12MX 0:26:22

2020 Results (Virtual Ekiden)

Results are available via this link.

Category winners are listed below.

Men’s Open

  1. Ipswich Harriers Males Open, 2:18:21
  2. Conac Avenue MO, 2:22:26
  3. Ipswich JAFFA Mens Open A, 2:28:16

Ladies Open

  1. Ipswich JAFFA Ladies Open A, 2:43:44
  2. CONAC HIGHWAY LO, 2:50:56
  3. Ipswich Harriers Ladies Open, 2:51:27

Men’s Vet

  1. Wymondham AC Vanishing Vets, 2:33:51
  2. Witham RC Men V40, 2:37:43
  3. St Edmund Pacers The Segment Hunters MV, 2:37:57

Ladies Vet

  1. St Edmund Pacers Ladies Vets, 3:09:28
  2. Fram – Flying Females, 3:19:26
  3. NORWICH ROAD RUNNERS ‘BEASTS FROM THE EAST’, 3:23:27

Men’s Super Vet

  1. Coltishall Jags Nifty Fifties, 2:57:15
  2. CONAC DRIVE, 2:59:19
  3. Ipswich JAFFA Mens V50, 3:01:10

Ladies Super Vet

  1. Bungay BDRC Caged Dogs, 3:11:49
  2. CONAC BOULEVARD, 3:19:05
  3. Stowmarket Striders – Ladies Supervets 1, 3:26:23

Over 60s

  1. Ipswich JAFFA Mens V60, 3:06:51
  2. Wymondham AC M60, 3:08:54
  3. St Edmunds Pacers – Old men running 60s, 3:09:13

Over 70s

  1. NNBR Super Seventies, 4:01:05
  2. NNBR Super Seventies Too, 4:21:44
  3. St Edmund Pacers Even older men running, 4:24:44

Mixed

  1. Steadfast Runners, 2:31:51
  2. NNBR In The Mix, 2:31:57
  3. St Edmund Pacers Mixed A, 2:32:02

Social / Unaffiliated

  1. Team Belsom, 2:43:37
  2. Grantham Rundercats Panthro, 2:50:55
  3. The Eki Devon Divas, 2:52:11

Fastest Legs

7.2K:

  • James Price, City of Norwich AC, Conac Avenue MO, 24:21
  • Hannah Petterson, Ipswich Harriers, Ipswich Harriers Ladies Open 1, 27:05

5K:

  • Lewis Sullivan, St Edmunds Pacers, St Edmund Pacers Team Ovett MO, 15:07
  • Iona Lake, City of Norwich AC, CONAC PROMENADE MX, 17:10

10K:

  • James Petterson,  Ipswich Harriers , Ipswich Harriers Males Open, 31:59
  • Helen Davies, Ipswich JAFFA RC, Ipswich JAFFA Ladies Open A, 34:31

Junior Ekiden

U11B – Under 11 Boys

Winners: Team Sparkes Aussies U11B 22:04

12B – Over 12 year old Boys

Winners: Ipswich Harriers boys A 12B 19:59

U11MX – Under 11 year old. Mixed

Winners: CONAC U11 MX STAR4 24:07

U11G – Under 11 Girls

Winners:  Ipswich JAFFA U11G 28:48

12G – Over 12 year old Girls

Winners: Colchester Harriers U16G 23:24

12MX – Over 12 year old. Mixed

Winners: St Edmund Pacers Team Greg Rutherford  22:09

Result History

The most frequent winners of the Mens Open event have been Ipswich Harriers, with more than 10 wins to their credit (since the late 1990s), City of Norwich and Bury Pacers have each won the race once in recent years. Ipswich JAFFA has won in 2012 and 2013 with Colchester Harriers wining the open event in 2014.

Fastest team times – since 2007:

Been at Woodbridge since 2014

  • Mens Open – Ipswich Harriers – 2010, 2:19:19
  • Ladies Open – West Suffolk AC  – 2016, 2:43:02
  • Mixed – Ipswich Harriers – 2018,  02:29:03
  • Mens Vets (aged 40 plus) – Colchester Harriers AC – 2019, 02:29:51
  • Ladies Vets (aged 35+) – St Edmund Pacers – 2018, 02:58:58
  • Male SuperVets  – Colchester Harriers AC – 2019, 2:40:52
  • Female SuperVets – Bungay Black Dog RC – 2019, 3:06:41
  • Over 60s  – North Norfolk Beach Runners – 2019, 03:21:50
  • Over 70s – North Norfolk Beach Runners – 2018, 03:58:01
  • Non affiliated – Kruisers Pushing Limits 2019 – 2:41:38

Past Results

YearLegsResults 
2019 Seniors TeamJunior Teams  
2018 IndividualsSeniors Team Junior Teams  
2017      Seniors Team   
2016      Seniors TeamJuniors Team  
2015      Seniors TeamJuniors Team  
2014      Seniors TeamJuniors Team  
2013 A B C D  E F    
2012 A B C D  E F    
2011 A B C D  E F    
2010 A B C D  E F    
2009 A B C D  E F    
2008 A B C D  E F    
2007 A B C D  E F    
2006 A B C D  E F    
2005 A B C D  E F